Privacy Policy

Canberra Cash 4 Cars is the owner and operator of this website. We represent ourselves as “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of our customers and website visitors by abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1988.

Overview of Commitment to Privacy

Our Privacy Policy includes the collection, use, and storage of personal information we receive from users of the site. We reserve all the rights, at our discretion, to remove or change portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about visitors to our website. Our Privacy Policy governs how your personal information obtained through the website will be dealt with. We review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. The brand names, trademarks, or any other Proprietary designations of motor vehicles are only used for reference purposes on these web pages. No affiliation exists between Canberra Cash 4 Cars and any of the brand manufacturers.

we store the personal information you enter onto our websites, such as your full name, phone number, location, email address, and basic information about your vehicle. We may collect additional information at other times when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content, respond to surveys, promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Purpose of Data Collection

We may use your personal information to provide you with updates and services. And We may also inform you about our new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. To better understand our customer needs, we may use your personal information to improve our products and services.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, or suppliers as rationally necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only provided to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

Legal Obligations and Compliance

We may, from time to time, disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as law, regulation, court order, and warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or response to a law enforcement agency request.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Canberra Cash 4 Cars is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorized access, we use electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

Preventive Measures against Data Breach

We may periodically use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store your details about your use of the site. Many web browsers robotically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may avert you from taking full advantage of our website.

Notification Process for Policy Updates

Our website may use cookies to evaluate web traffic and help us provide a better web visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve ads to visitors through third-party services such as Google Adwords. The relevant ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you have any further queries related to our Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint or problem, please contact us.