Privacy Policy

Canberra Cash 4 Cars is the owner and operator of this website. We represent ourselves as “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy rights of our customers and website visitors by abiding the Australian Privacy Principles Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy includes the collection, use, and storage of personal information we receive from users of the site. We reserve all the rights, at our discretion, to remove or change portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third-party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about visitors to our website. Our Privacy Policy governs how your personal information obtained through the web site will be dealt with. We review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. The brand names, trademarks, or any other Proprietary designations of motor vehicles are only used for reference purposes on these web pages. No affiliation exists between Canberra Cash 4 Cars and any of the brand manufacturers.

From time to time, we store the personal information you enter onto our websites, such as your full name, phone number, location, email address, and basic information about your vehicle. We may collect additional information at other times when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content, respond to surveys, promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use your personal information to provide you with updatesand services. We may also inform you about our new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you. To better understand our customer needs, we may use your personal information to improve our products and services.

We may disclose your personal information to ouremploye, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, or suppliers as rationally necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only provided to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may, from time to time,disclose your personal information to complywith a legal requirement, such as law, regulation, court order, and warrant in the course of a legal proceeding or response to law enforcement agency request.

Canberra Cash 4 Cars is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. To prevent unauthorized access, we useelectronicand managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, loss, interference,unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

We may periodically use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store your details about your use of the site. Many web browsers robotically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may avert you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website mayuse cookies to evaluate web traffic and help us provide a better web visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve ads to visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. The relevant ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

If you have any further queries related to our Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint or problem, please contact us.